Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

NOTE: In the event of discrepancies between the English and French wording of these General Privacy Policies, the French shall therefore be determinative.
NOTE: En cas de divergences entre la version anglaise et française des présentes Politiques générales de confidentialité, c'est la version française qui prévaut.

 

Introduction

In view of the development of new communication tools, special attention must be paid to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we undertake to respect the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following information:

    •     Name
    •     First name
    •     Address
    •     Postal code
    •     email address
    •     Telephone / fax number

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as indicated in the next section, cookies and / or logs to gather information about you.


Additional information is also gathered when users view and utilise the platform by form of user behaviour analytics - this information includes, but is not limited to:

    Geographic location
    Brower details
    Device details
    IP address
    Impression data


Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected by means of a form, namely:

Order form

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

    •     Follow-up of the order
    •     Information / Promotional offers
    •     Statistics
    •     Contact
    •     Web site management (presentation, organization)

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website as follows:

    •     Statistics
    •     Contact
    •     Web site management (presentation, organization)

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

    •     Comments
    •     Correspondence
    •     Information or for promotional offers

Permission to access

We undertake to recognize a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned wishing to consult, modify or even delete the information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be carried out:

    Address: 237 Cuvillier, Montreal, H1W 3A9, QC, Canada, H1W 3A9
    Email: [email protected]
    Phone: 438-405-0703

    Web site: www.bruceTee.com

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are bound to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

    •     Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
    •     Access management - authorized person
    •     Access management - data subject
    •     Network Monitoring Software
    •     Computer backup
    •     Login password
    •     Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, a portion of the risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.


GDPR


YOUR RIGHTS


You can choose how the Data you provide is used:


  • You can browse the Website without providing Data.
  • You can decide to no longer receive the newsletter. Simply unsubscribe using the link in the email with the newsletter.
  • You can decide not to provide your email address in the various contact forms - in this case you cannot receive a reply from us.


In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations regarding Data protection, namely the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and its amendments you have:


  • The right to access and correct your Data;
  • The right to erasure of your Data;
  • The right to limit processing of your Data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your Data on legitimate grounds, in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR,
  • The right to portability for the Data you have provided;
  • The right to withdraw consent, when it has been asked;
  • The right to stipulate directives relating to the fate of your Data in the event of your death;
  • The right to object, without providing a reason, to us profiling you based on your Data, when content or communications are sent for commercial solicitation;
  • When processing of your Data has occurred based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. However, you acknowledge that any processing that occurred before your consent was withdrawn remains entirely valid;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with CNIL (the French National Commission for Information
  • Technology and Civil Liberties), namely via its website at www.cnil.fr.


You can exercise your rights by simply sending an email in French, English to us via our Contact Page or to our physical address in our About Us Section.


However, in accordance with Article 12.6 of the GDPR, when you exercise these rights, we, as the controller, reserves the right to require proof of your identity. Please be aware that the data required to prove your identity will be deleted once we have responded to your request.


We are required to reply within four (4) weeks to all requests regarding the exercising of these rights. This timeframe may be extended to two (2) months for complex requests and large request volumes.



DO WE TRANSFER MY DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION? YES WE DO.


Data collected within the scope of using the Websites is hosted on servers located in Canada, the United States and the European Union, via our hosting provider (actually Fcomet.com) and/or our Content Delivery Network (actually CloudFlare). As such, your Data are transfered outside of the European Union, to the United States for hosting purposes.


By using this Website, you agree to your Data being transferred to those servers.


 


Breach notification and data security


In the unlikely event of a breach of our security and in line with our obligations under GDPR, we must notify all users who are affected or at risk of being affected by the breach within 72 hours of the time when we were first alerted to the breach.